Explicit Mutual Wage Agreement Defeated An Overtime Claim
[…] The parties’ written agreement stated “Employee shall be paid a salary/wage of $880.00” weekly. After Arechiga’s employment was terminated, he sued Dolores Press for unpaid overtime, asserting that his salary of $880 compensated him only for a regular 40-hour workweek at an imputed base pay of $22 per hour, and that he was entitled to unpaid overtime of 26 hours at the overtime premium rate each week during the statutory period.
Arechiga premised his claim on Labor Code § 515, which states that “[f]or the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.” The employer disagreed, asserting that under California’s “explicit mutual wage agreement” doctrine, the parties may agree to a guaranteed fixed salary so long as the employer pays the employee for all overtime at least one and one-half times the employee’s base rate of pay.